Get started5 Church Gate is a detached house in York (YO26 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 374 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2008) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 34.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 121.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
5 Church Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2018
5 Church Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 6 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 5 Church Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,257
Street avg £3,420
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norman Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

22 July 2014Most recent
£217,500
+4.6%over 5 years18 December 2008
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5BW: £195,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 12 years
YO26 5TL
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB