Get started7 Bismarck Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4XY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 36.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 74 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 50 EPCs).
7 Bismarck Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2018
7 Bismarck Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of flat roof extension to existing outbuilding to rear
Price for 7 Bismarck Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 22 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 7 Bismarck Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landing Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

4 May 2018Most recent
£163,000
+25.4%over 4 years4 April 2014
£130,000
+0.8%over 7 years14 August 2006
£129,000
+2.4%over 2 years28 July 2004
£126,000
+64.7%over 1 year18 August 2002
£76,500
+206.0%over 6 years16 May 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4XY: £183,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.