Get started21 Bismarck Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4XY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 39.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2023
Installation of thermal insulation cladding to external walls
Price for 21 Bismarck Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 18 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 18 years.
21 Bismarck Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,791
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landing Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2016Most recent
£153,500
+20.9%over 6 years30 September 2009
£127,000
+29.6%over 6 years29 August 2003
£98,000
+125.3%over 4 years18 December 1998
£43,500
+85.1%over 8 months1 May 1998
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4XY: £183,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.