Get started16 Bismarck Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4XY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 47.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£133,380
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Bismarck Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landing Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

26 February 2016Most recent
£133,380
+7.6%over 5 years8 October 2010
£124,000
+5.1%over 1 year22 December 2008
£118,000
-7.1%over 2 years3 July 2006
£127,000
+92.4%over 4 years16 July 2001
£66,000
+69.2%over 6 years25 May 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4XY: £183,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.