Get started11 Bismarck Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4XY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 52.8% above the 2013 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 48 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 50 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Bismarck Street saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 9 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 11 Bismarck Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,604
Street avg £1,873
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landing Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2013Most recent
£125,000
+3.3%over 2 years20 July 2010
£121,000
-3.2%over 3 years10 November 2006
£125,000
+22.5%over 2 years22 October 2004
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4XY: £183,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.