Get started33 Aldborough Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4UX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 48 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £241,205 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 33 Aldborough Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£241,205
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 33 Aldborough Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,769
Street avg £2,840
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carleton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

5 September 2023Most recent
£241,205
+30.4%over 6 years10 October 2016
£185,000
+32.1%over 10 years25 November 2005
£140,000
+161.7%over 8 years17 October 1997
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4UX: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.