Get started5 Carrington Avenue is a mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4SH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 31.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £176,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Carrington Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 5 Carrington Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,479
Street avg £2,331
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2018Most recent
£176,000
+28.4%over 5 years1 August 2013
£137,050
+87.9%over 11 years12 October 2001
£72,950
+128.0%over 5 years29 February 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SH: £288,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO26 4SH
Closest school
0.1 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.