Get started37 Chatsworth Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 30.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 37 Chatsworth Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
37 Chatsworth Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,891
Street avg £2,424
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seldon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2020Most recent
£185,000
+1.1%over 2 years28 June 2018
£183,000
+33.6%over 8 years12 March 2010
£137,000
+61.3%over 7 years26 July 2002
£84,950
+78.8%over 2 years5 November 1999
£47,500
+20.3%over 3 years14 June 1996
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4RZ: £247,750 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.