Get started16 Sowerby Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4RW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 33.7% above the 2020 sale price. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2020 for £181,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 4 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Sowerby Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sowerby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2020Most recent
£181,000
+22.3%over 3 years27 January 2017
£148,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in YO26 4RW: £42,000 (2001–2001).
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
YO26 4RZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell