Get started6 Renshaw Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO26 4QR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 33.3% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £131,250 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Renshaw Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 9 years.
£131,250
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 6 Renshaw Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grantham Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

1 March 2022Most recent
£131,250
+55.6%over 8 years21 March 2013
£84,375
Median price across the last 4 sales in YO26 4QR: £144,998 (2020–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO26 4TN
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB