Get started30 Gladstone Street is a mid-terrace house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 30 Gladstone Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 30 Gladstone Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,281
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2021Most recent
£210,000
+28.0%over 4 years18 November 2016
£164,000
+28.1%over 3 years4 December 2012
£128,000
+2.4%over 9 months22 February 2012
£125,000
+62.3%over 9 years15 July 2002
£77,000
+92.7%over 5 years2 August 1996
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4NG: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Acomb Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.