Get started7 Firtree Close is a semi-detached house in Acomb, York, York (YO24 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 74.1% above the 2012 sale of £170,565. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2022
7 Firtree Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,565
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Firtree Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,402
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

1 August 2012Most recent
£170,565
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4EU: £258,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO24 4DP
Closest school
0.2 km
Acomb Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB