Get started25 Chancery Rise is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 53 m² this is the 18th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 29 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 28.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £141,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Chancery Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Chancery Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,660
Street avg £2,584
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fox Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2019Most recent
£141,000
+12.8%over 15 years29 October 2004
£125,000
+71.4%over 4 years1 September 2000
£72,950
+23.7%over 1 year4 August 1999
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 4DG: £175,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO24 4PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.