Get started24 Alness Drive is a detached house in York (YO24 2XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 sits 82% above the 2013 sale of £271,500. At 144 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 40 EPCs). Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
24 Alness Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2022
24 Alness Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 14 years.
£271,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 14 years.
24 Alness Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,885
Street avg £2,822
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

7 October 2013Most recent
£271,500
+108.8%over 13 years31 March 2000
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XZ: £485,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO24 2YQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB