Get started24 Deveron Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 2XH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 29.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £187,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2023
24 Deveron Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
24 Deveron Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £3,289
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

19 December 2019Most recent
£187,500
+18.7%over 12 years15 November 2007
£158,000
+6.0%over 9 months9 February 2007
£149,000
+44.7%over 3 years17 October 2003
£103,000
+74.6%over 3 years31 March 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XH: £305,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO24 2SF
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.