Get started20 Deveron Way is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2XH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £375,000.
Latest sale on 20 Deveron Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
20 Deveron Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,538
Street avg £3,269
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2024Most recent
£375,000
+38.9%over 6 years29 June 2018
£270,000
+48.8%over 8 years23 October 2009
£181,500
+135.7%over 11 years31 October 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XH: £242,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO24 2XT
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.