Get started21 Deveron Way is a two-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2XH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 34.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Deveron Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,219
Street avg £3,285
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

24 October 2019Most recent
£235,000
+4.4%over 2 years10 October 2017
£225,000
+26.8%over 4 years24 July 2013
£177,500
+14.5%over 4 years15 April 2009
£155,000
+113.8%over 14 years27 March 1995
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XH: £305,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO24 2SG
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.