Get started7 Coeside is a detached house in York (YO24 2XB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £352,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 75 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Latest sale on 7 Coeside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 7 Coeside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,693
Street avg £2,717
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2022Most recent
£352,000
+30.4%over 3 years3 October 2019
£270,000
+25.6%over 5 years12 August 2014
£215,000
+19.4%over 7 years22 December 2006
£180,000
+17.6%over 3 years24 October 2003
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XB: £185,000 (2019–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO24 2XY
Closest school
0.7 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.