Get started8 Annan Close is a four-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2UY). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £442,000 in August 2023.
8 Annan Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 8 Annan Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£442,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Annan Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,299
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

10 August 2023Most recent
£442,000
+342.0%over 23 years23 June 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2UY: £317,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO24 2SN
Closest school
0.5 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB