Get started3 Acomb Wood Close is a detached house in York (YO24 2SN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 40% above the 2015 sale price. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2023
Extension: Side of property
Erection of two storey pitched roof side extension, single storey rear extension to form conservatory, and 2.2 m. high fence to rear garden east side boundary.
3 Acomb Wood Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 16 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 16 years.
3 Acomb Wood Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £2,874
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashbourne Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

22 May 2015Most recent
£270,000
+251.8%over 14 years21 July 2000
£76,750
+5.1%over 11 months9 August 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2SN: £312,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO24 2XP
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.