Get started46 Carrfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 2SG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 53 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 26 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 46 Carrfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,528
Street avg £3,122
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carrfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2022Most recent
£240,000
+65.5%over 10 years17 August 2012
£145,000
-9.4%over 2 years4 June 2010
£160,000
+26.0%over 6 years23 April 2004
£127,000
+23.3%over 11 months23 May 2003
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2SG: £250,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO24 2XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.