Get started22a is a detached house in York (YO24 2SG). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1199 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 27% above the 2016 sale price. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
22a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2021
22a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 9 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 22a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,558
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carrfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

14 March 2016Most recent
£285,000
+15.2%over 2 years1 November 2013
£247,500
-9.7%over 6 years24 November 2006
£274,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2SG: £250,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO24 2XT
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.