Get started19 Arundel Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 2RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 10.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £333,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Arundel Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2023
19 Arundel Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 19 Arundel Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,297
Street avg £3,077
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carrfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

9 March 2022Most recent
£333,000
+90.3%over 8 years30 August 2013
£175,000
+207.0%over 16 years24 January 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2RZ: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO24 2SN
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.