Get started2 The Beeches is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1UP). It has a recorded floor area of 294 m² (around 3165 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2014) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,067,000 is 21.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 294 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (252 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold May 2021 for £875,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 The Beeches's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2024
Planning history at 2 The Beeches is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Crown lift 1no. Beech tree protected by Tree Preservation Order no. CYC290
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,067,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 4 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 The Beeches stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,976
Street avg £2,748
Floor Area
294 m²
Street avg 262 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Moor Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Crown clean and reduce Beech tree protected by Tree Preservation Order no. CYC 290
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 May 2021Most recent
£875,000
+20.7%over 4 years25 November 2016
£725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1UP: £660,000 (2024–2008).
3 Ashfield House College Court Dringhouses York
Sold Nov 2024
2 Ashfield House College Court Dringhouses York
Sold Oct 2021
4 Ashfield House College Court Dringhouses York
Sold May 2012
1 Ashfield House College Court Dringhouses York
Sold May 2011
1 The Beeches College Court Dringhouses York
Sold Aug 2008
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
YO24 1QP
Closest school
0.1 km
York College. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.