Get started18 Bursary Court is a detached house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1UL). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (175 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £826,000 sits 106.5% above the 2013 sale of £399,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 31.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
A tree works application was refused at 18 Bursary Court in 2024.
Crown reduce 2no. Oak trees protected by Tree Preservation Order CYC 315 to 7m in height
18 Bursary Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£826,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£399,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Bursary Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £2,679
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 173 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Middlethorpe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Prune 4no. Oak trees protected by Tree Preservation Order No.: CYC315
12 June 2013Most recent
£399,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1UL: £640,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 11 years
Closest school
0.4 km
York College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB