Get started28 Bursary Court is a five-bedroom detached house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1UL). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2014) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Sold September 2022 for £640,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Bursary Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2024
A tree works application was refused at 28 Bursary Court in 2023.
Fell 1 no. Oak protected by Tree Preservation Order CYC 315
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 8 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 28 Bursary Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,103
Street avg £2,605
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 175 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Middlethorpe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Various tree works to 4no. Oaks protected by Tree Preservation Order no. CYC315
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 September 2022Most recent
£640,000
+43.3%over 8 years29 August 2014
£446,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1UL: £445,001 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 11 years
YO24 1QP
Closest school
0.4 km
York College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB