Get started3 Aldersyde Mews is a two-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 1QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. Tenure is freehold. At 59 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (51 versus a best of 78). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in October 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 46.1% above the 2005 sale price.
3 Aldersyde Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Moor Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2005Most recent
£135,500
Median price across the last 2 sales in YO24 1QZ: £168,000 (2014–2000).
YO24 1QS
Closest school
0.3 km
York College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell