Get started27 Dringthorpe Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1NF). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 is 41% above the 2014 sale price. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
27 Dringthorpe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2024
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Dormer to the rear roof slope
27 Dringthorpe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 12 years.
£378,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 27 Dringthorpe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £2,896
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middlethorpe Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and rear dormer
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 July 2014Most recent
£378,000
+65.8%over 10 years18 June 2004
£228,000
+42.5%over 1 year18 December 2002
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1NF: £475,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO24 1HX
Closest school
0.3 km
York College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.