Get started9 Lakeside Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1JG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in June 2023.
Latest sale on 9 Lakeside Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
9 Lakeside Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,538
Street avg £2,193
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2023Most recent
£230,000
+23.0%over 2 years22 October 2020
£187,000
+40.1%over 11 years14 August 2009
£133,500
+96.3%over 11 years20 November 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1JG: £179,950 (2015–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO24 1QN
Closest school
0.2 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.