Get started13 Weddall Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £270,000.
13 Weddall Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 13 Weddall Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,576
Street avg £3,853
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nelson's Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£270,000
+52.1%over 10 years21 August 2013
£177,500
-1.4%over 5 years18 March 2008
£180,000
+221.5%over 9 years26 June 1998
£55,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1EG: £262,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO24 1EU
Closest school
0.3 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.