Get started48 White House Gardens is a semi-detached house in York (YO24 1EA). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 90.1% above the 2009 sale of £223,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
48 White House Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£223,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
48 White House Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,104
Street avg £2,986
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pulleyn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single storey side and rear extension following demolition of existing projection
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey extension and dormers to side and rear
27 March 2009Most recent
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1EA: £520,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO24 1UH
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB