Get started1 White House Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 109% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £608,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 1 White House Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£608,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
1 White House Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,713
Street avg £3,335
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pulleyn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£608,000
+7.9%over 3 years29 June 2021
£563,250
+8.3%over 1 year1 October 2019
£520,000
+309.4%over 19 years26 April 2000
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DZ: £495,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO24 1EX
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.