Get started45 Pulleyn Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 27.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 27.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2022
45 Pulleyn Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
One and two storey rear extension and side and rear dormers
45 Pulleyn Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.7% per year over 20 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 27.7% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 45 Pulleyn Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,347
Street avg £3,398
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pulleyn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
1 September 2016Most recent
£299,950
+42.8%over 4 years24 July 2012
£210,000
+10400.0%over 16 years8 March 1996
£2,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DY: £370,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
YO24 1QR
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.