Get started135 The Mount is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in August 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £757,000 sits 224.2% above the 2000 sale of £233,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 55.9% below the postcode norm. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
135 The Mount sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
135 The Mount's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£757,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 2 years.
£233,500
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 2 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2000Most recent
£233,500
+26.2%over 1 year25 September 1998
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DU: £425,000 (2024–2022).
YO24 1EW
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB