Get started123 The Mount is a property in York (YO24 1DU). It has council tax band F.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £815,000 in May 2023.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Fell Sycamore x 2 and cut back overhanging trees to boundary (G1) Trees in the Conservation Area
£815,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
12 May 2023Most recent
£815,000
+73.4%over 17 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Display of a temporary non-illuminated post mounted site board
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 May 2005
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DU: £275,000 (2024–2021).
YO24 1JG
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB