Get started125 The Mount is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 291 m² (around 3132 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 291 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,068,000 sits 65.6% above the 2020 sale of £645,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 23.3% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £645,000.
125 The Mount sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
125 The Mount sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Crown clean and lift, Crown thin by 15% Lime, Crown thin Sycamore x 3, Acacia and Weeping Ash, Trees in the Conservation Area
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,068,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£645,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

4 February 2020Most recent
£645,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DU: £425,000 (2024–2022).
YO24 1QH
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB