Get started60 St Georges Place is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO24 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 12th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–458 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 12.2% above the 2024 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £148,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
60 St Georges Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 60 St Georges Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,149
Street avg £2,710
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holly Bank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£148,000
+25.4%over 8 years17 March 2016
£118,000
+2.6%over 7 years9 March 2009
£115,000
+91.8%over 6 years13 May 2002
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DR: £126,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
YO24 1QN
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.