Get started20 Moorgarth Avenue is a semi-detached house in York (YO24 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in May 1999. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 49.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 sits 352% above the 1999 sale of £84,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 67.6% below the postcode norm. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
20 Moorgarth Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2023
20 Moorgarth Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 49.7% per year over 1 year.
£84,950
Growth on file: 49.7% per year over 1 year.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Moorgarth Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£691
Street avg £2,541
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holly Bank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

28 May 1999Most recent
£84,950
+49.7%8 February 1999
£56,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DP: £390,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO24 1EU
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB