Get started200 Mount Vale is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2140 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 54). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 199 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (160 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £827,000 sits 67.1% above the 2010 sale of £495,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 30.1% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
200 Mount Vale sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2020
200 Mount Vale has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Condition 5 (entrance door), Condition 6 (glazed lantern) and Condition 7 (doors and windows) (11/01039/LBC)
200 Mount Vale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£827,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£495,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 200 Mount Vale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,490
Street avg £3,873
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Condition 3 (materials) and Condition 4 (brickwork) (11/01038/FUL)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 August 2010Most recent
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DL: £880,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
YO24 1QH
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB