Get started188b is a three-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1253 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 82.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold April 2021 for £706,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
188b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2021
188b sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Reduce 1no. Silver Birch by approximately 1/3 and shape - tree in a conservation area
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£753,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 17 years.
£706,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 188b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,063
Street avg £3,515
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

13 April 2021Most recent
£706,000
+18.7%over 5 years30 September 2015
£595,000
+39.2%over 3 years21 September 2012
£427,500
+40.2%over 8 years26 March 2004
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DL: £880,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
YO24 1JT
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.