Get started182 The Mount is a semi-detached house in York (YO24 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1406 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 sits 65.4% above the 2012 sale of £315,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
182 The Mount's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Dec 2021
182 The Mount has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 13 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 13 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2012Most recent
£315,000
-7.4%over 5 years20 October 2006
£340,000
+199.6%over 7 years30 October 1998
£113,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in YO24 1DH: £417,500 (2022–1997).
YO24 1UJ
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB