Get started17 Scarcroft Hill is a property in York (YO24 1DF). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since February 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 209.2% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£98,950
Growth on file: 209.2% per year over 1 year.
26 February 1999Most recent
£98,950
+209.2%Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Scarcroft Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

30 November 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DF: £531,200 (2025–2023).
YO24 1UJ
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB