Get started45 Scarcroft Hill is a mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 23.8% per year against 2.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£589/sq ft) was about 112.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £850,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
45 Scarcroft Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side/rear extension and dormer to rear
Latest sale on 45 Scarcroft Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£786,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.8% per year over 2 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 23.8% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 45 Scarcroft Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,343
Street avg £3,664
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Scarcroft Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

11 August 2025Most recent
£850,000
+60.0%over 2 years31 May 2023
£531,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DF: £390,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
YO24 1UL
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB