Get started68 Scarcroft Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £754,000 is 20.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold November 2020 for £628,000.
68 Scarcroft Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension after demolition of existing conservatory, and partial conversion of existing garage to form habitable area
68 Scarcroft Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£754,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£628,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 68 Scarcroft Road runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 141 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Fell 2no. Conifer trees; reduce Silver Birch by 25%; reduce Larch by 5ft and trim Cherry in a Conservation Area
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 November 2020Most recent
£628,000
+446.3%over 22 years29 May 1998
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DD: £380,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
YO24 1EW
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB