Get started148 The Mount is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 552 m² (around 5942 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,843,000 is 18.1% below the 2023 sale of £2,250,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 552 m² the property is well over the postcode median (186 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2023 for £2,250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
148 The Mount's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Condition 5 (samples of step materials) of 20/00831/FUL
Latest sale on 148 The Mount was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,843,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£2,250,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension following demolition of conservatory, alterations to rear fenestration and new windows to sun room, infill of void and lean-to roof and rooflights on south western elevation and new steps within rear garden.