Get started140 The Mount is a five-bedroom property in York (YO24 1BW). It has council tax band G. Other recorded features include a basement.
Held since November 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
140 The Mount has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Internal alterations to attic
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£560,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 12 years.
6 November 2009Most recent
£560,000
+259.1%over 11 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Conditions 3, 5 and 6 - 14/01324/LBC
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 March 1998
£155,933
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1BW: £1,200,000 (2023–2010).
YO24 1QP
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB