Get startedOgles Cottage is a detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1PG). It has a recorded floor area of 219 m² (around 2357 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
At 219 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 is 27.2% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £400,000.
Ogles Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Ogles Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Ogles Cottage outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,826
Street avg £2,537
Floor Area
219 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

18 March 2019Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1PG: £263,000 (2025–2023).
4 Church Lane Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Oct 2025
Grove Farm Church Lane Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Feb 2025
Seventh Haven Church Lane Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Dec 2024
Waveney Church Lane Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Nov 2023
Two Hoots Church Lane Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Flamborough Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB