Get started2 Byedales is a three-bedroom detached house in Bempton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1JW). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 112.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £342,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Byedales was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 19 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 19 years.
2 Byedales outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £2,000
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bempton The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2025Most recent
£342,500
+63.1%over 12 years24 August 2012
£210,000
-16.0%over 2 years28 May 2010
£250,000
+5.3%over 3 years25 October 2006
£237,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1JW: £235,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
YO15 1NZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.