Get started17 Byedales is a detached house in Bempton, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1JW). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 46.7% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £197,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 112 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 8 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Erection of a detached bungalow with integral garage (Plot 8)
Price for 17 Byedales has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 17 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 17 years.
17 Byedales outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,759
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bempton The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

12 April 2019Most recent
£197,000
+31.3%26 February 2019
£150,000
-14.8%over 13 years7 October 2005
£176,000
+564.2%over 3 years30 May 2002
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1JW: £253,500 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Bempton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.