Get started7 Horseshoe Drive is a semi-detached house in Sewerby, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1548 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 54). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 144 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 18.4% above the 2011 sale price.
7 Horseshoe Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2020
Retention of the raised patio area with proposed glazed balustrade to front and 1.8m high glazed screen to side
7 Horseshoe Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Horseshoe Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,738
Street avg £2,055
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Installation of 2no. additional rear velux windows, remove front dormer, windows to front & side gable roof specification with alterations to door opening in side elevation (Amended Scheme of Ref: 12/02837/PLF)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 May 2011Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1EN: £238,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Sewerby Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Headlands School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB